ROCORI HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH TEAM

 

Head coach - Chris Barker   Assistant coach - Ashley Barker
Home - 320-685-4402    
Cell - 320-828-0696   Cell - 320-534-8730
barkerc@rocori.k12.mn.us   ashleylbarker@gmail.com

Click here to like us on Facebook!

 

SPEECH PRACTICE/MEETING SCHEDULE 2017 (January - March)

*Team Meeting/Practice will be on Tuesday's from 3:15 to 4:00 pm in room  A136 

*Individual Practices will be Tuesday - Friday. Sign up will be available at Tuesday meetings and at speech tournaments.

Tournament and Season Schedule

*Schedule subject to change*

December 6th (Tuesday) - Speech interest/sign up
December 7th (Wed.) - December 19th (Mon.) - Interview times
December 13th (Tuesday) 3:15 to 4:00 - Speech Group Practice
December 16th (Friday) 3:15 - ? - Find a Script Day
December 20th (Tuesday) 3:15 to 4:30 - Speech Group Practice 
January 10th - April 11th (Tuesday - Friday) - Tuesday Meetings and Individual Practices
January 12th (Thursday) - Middle School Speech Meet 3:00-6:00
January 16th (Monday) - Memorized/All Stories or Chapters Read

January 28th (Saturday) - Cathedral Tournament

February 4th (Saturday) - Tournament Prior Lake - Savage

February 11th (Saturday) - Tournament St. Michael-Albertville
February 18th (Saturday) - Tournament Brainerd
February 25th (Saturday) - Tournament Princeton
March 4th (Saturday) - Tournament Sauk Rapids
March 11th (Saturday) - Tournament Eagan
March 31st (Thursday) - Sub-sections Rocori
March 17th - 18th (Friday/Saturday) - NSDA Qualifier
March 17th (Friday) - Activities Carnival
March 21st (Tuesday) - CLC - Apollo HS
March 25th (Saturday) - St. Cloud Tech
March 30th (Thursday) - Subsections - Sartell
April 6th (Thursday) - Sections - St. Cloud Tech

April 21 (Friday) - State Tournament Apple Valley HS

April 28th (Friday) - Awards Banquet (DEF building)

Tournament Information 

Cathedral - Jan. 28, 2017

*3 rounds  *Double Entries - No
*First round time: 9:00am *Draws start at 8:30am
*Registration deadline - Jan. 19 (Thursday) *Departure time - 7:30am
  *Return time - 3:00/3:30pm

Prior Lake/Savage - Feb. 4, 2017

*3 rounds and YES Semi/Final  *Double Entries - YES
*First round time: 9:00am *Draws start at 8:30am
*Registration deadline - Jan. 30th (5pm) *Departure time - 6:15am
  *Return time: 6:30pm

St. Michael/Albertville - Feb. 11, 2017

*3 rounds and a final *Draws start at 9:00am
*First round time: 9:30am *Double Entries - YES
*Registration deadline - Feb. 10th 4:00pm *Departure time - 7:30am
  *Return time - 6:00pm

Brainerd - February 18, 2017

*3 rounds and a final *Draws start at 8:30
*First round time: 9:00am *Double Entries - YES
*Registration deadline - Feb. 13th *Departure time - 6:30am
  *Return time - 6:00pm

Princeton- February 25, 2017

 

 
*3 rounds and a final *Draws start at 8:30
*First round time: 9:00am *Double Entries - NO
*Registration deadline - February 20th *Departure time - 6:45am

Sauk Rapids/Rice - March 4, 2017

*3 rounds and a final *Draws start at 8:30
*First round time: 9:00 *Double Entries YES
*Registration deadline - March 1st *Departure time - 7:30
  *Return time -5:00

Eagan - March 11, 2017

*3 rounds and a final *Draws start at 8:30am
*First round time: 9:00am *Double Entries - YES (?)
*Registration deadline - March 6th *Departure time - 6:15am
  *Return time - 6:30pm

CLC Tournament/ Apollo - March 21, 2017

*3 rounds NO final *Draws start at 3:45pm
*First round time - 4:15 *Double entries - YES
*Registration deadline - March 13th *Departure time - 2:30pm
  *Return time - 10:00pm

St. Cloud Tech - March 25, 2017

*3 rounds and a final *Draws start at 8:30am
*First round time: 9:00am *Double Entries - YES
*Registration deadline - March 20th *Departure time - 7:30am
  *Return  time - 5:00pm

Sub-Sections/Sartell - March 25, 2017

*3 rounds & no Final *Draws start at 3:30pm
*First round time: 4:00 *Double Entries - NO
*Registration deadline -  *Departure time - 2:15
  *Return time - 10:00ish

                                                                                    

Click here  Minnesota State High School League  to find:   Click here to see your NSDA points.
*Rules and Policies Click here for the NSDA website.
*Selections for Extemporaneous Reading and Storytelling  
*Extemporaneous Speaking subject areas  
*Discussion outline and topic  
*State speech schedule  
   

 

                                          

                                                      click here for Handbook

                                13 Minnesota State High School League Categories

Creative Expression Informative Speaking
Discussion Original Oratory
Duo Interp Serious Drama Interp
Extemp Speaking Serious Poetry Interp
Great Speeches Serious Prose Interp
Humorous Interp Storytelling
Extemp Reading